Search by Keyword:
[…] Hearing Date: 2019.2.15
Excerpt: ...so named as a defendant. Several of the complaint's causes of action are asserted only against the employee defendants (Demeter, Milton, and Herrero), and those causes of action have not been demurred to. With one exception, the Court sustains the employee defendants' demurrers to all challenged causes of action, with leave to amend, for the same reasons stated on Guaranteed's demurrer (Line 6). The exception is the 11th cause of action, for “i...
2019.2.8 Demurrer 209
Location: Contra Costa
Judge: Treat, Charles S
Hearing Date: 2019.2.8
Excerpt: ...e § 338(a).) It requires the defendant to have “engaged in a pattern of conduct the intent of which was to follow, alarm, place under surveillance, or harass the plaintiff.” (Civ. Code § 1708.7(a)(1).) To establish this element, the plaintiff “shall be required to support his or her allegations with independent corroborating evidence.” (Id.) Plaintiff pleads actions in 2016 and 2017 that, if proven, would support a stalking claim within...
2019.2.8 Motion to Strike 740
Location: Contra Costa
Judge: Treat, Charles S
Hearing Date: 2019.2.8
Excerpt: ... ‘aris[e] from' protected activity in which the defendant has engaged.