Search by Keyword:
[…] Proc. Code § 526(a). The burden is on the moving ...
2021.04.15 Motion to Strike or Tax Costs 204
Location: Orange County
Judge: Howard, Theodore R
Hearing Date: 2021.04.15
Excerpt: ...v. Proc. Code § 1032. Plaintiff seeks to strike the entirety of the cost bill pursuant to Gov't. Code § 12965(b), which in relevant part states: “In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that, notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a prevailing defendant...
2021.04.15 Motion to Vacate or Correct Arbitration Award 876
Location: Orange County
Judge: Howard, Theodore R
Hearing Date: 2021.04.15
Excerpt: ...the arbitration and Award are governed by the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”). ROA #69, Ex. B § 8; Pla. Lodging, Ex.