Search by Keyword:
[…] In the case of a trust, the real party in interest is the trustee of the trust. Id. at 753 -54. Thus, to establish standing, plaintiff must amend her Complaint to state facts establishing her status as a trustee of the trust that owns the subject prop...
2024.05.10 Discovery Motions 749
Location: Orange County
Judge: Servino, Deborah C
Hearing Date: 2024.05.10
Excerpt: ...��[i]f a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (b).) By failing to serve timely responses, BAT, Inc. waived “any right to exercise the option to produce writings under Section 2030.230, as wel l as any objection to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (a).) A propounding p...
2024.05.10 Motion for Summary Judgment, Adjudication 706
Location: Orange County
Judge: Knill, Kimberly
Hearing Date: 2024.05.10
Excerpt: ...on. Summary judg ment was previously granted in favor of the District.