Search by Keyword:
[…] Prior to the hearing all parties to the motion will be asked to sign a stipulation agreeing that the motion may be heard by the Pro Tem Judge. If all parties to the motion sign the stipulation, the hearing will proceed before the Judge Pro Tem who will decide t...
2019.9.18 Motion for Change of Venue 218
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2019.9.18
Excerpt: ...NT TIJUANA'S PRODUCE, INC.'s Motion Seeking To Change Venue. Defendant Tijuana's Produce, Inc.'s motion to change venue under Code Civ. Proc. § 397(c) is denied. Section 397(c) is discretionary, and permits transfer from one proper county to another proper county when "the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change." The burden is on the party seeking a change of venue to prove that b...
2019.9.17 Demurrer 575
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2019.9.17
Excerpt: ...each of contract, and common count.