Search by Keyword:
[…] The arbitration clause may be enforced by non-signatory party defendant Tanya Eisenman because the facts alleged against her are intertwined with the allegations made by and against signatory parties Plaintiff and Defendant Brighton Management LLC and the obligations imposed and contemplated by the Employee Handbook. General Autho...
2019.4.9 Motion to Expunge Mechanic's Lien
Location: Orange County
Judge: Griffin, Craig
Hearing Date: 2019.4.9
Excerpt: ... lien. (Id.) Under Civil Code §8488(a), “[t]he claimant has the burden of proof as to the validity of the lien.” Here, Ms. Dalessandro has presented evidence to demonstrate that she had procured financing for some if not all of the construction, through a “HERO” financing program, with the knowledge and assistance of Plaintiff YYB Construction, Inc.