Search by Keyword:
[…] The statute defines “malice” to mean “conduct which is intended by the defendant to cause injury to the plaintiff or despicable conduct which is carried on by the defendant with a willful and conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others” and oppression to mean “despicable conduct that subject...
2019.3.7 Motion to Tax Costs 165
Location: Orange County
Judge: Lee, Richard
Hearing Date: 2019.3.7
Excerpt: ...,149) and parking ($81); (5) CourtCall costs ($86). Defendant contends that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 1033(b)(1) and (2), the Court should exercise its discretion and deny all costs to Plaintiff. Section 1033(b) provides: “When a prevailing plaintiff in a limited civil case recovers less than the amount prescribed by law as the maximum limitation upon the jurisdiction of the small claims court, the following shall apply: (1) When t...
2019.3.7 Motion to Tax Costs 309
Location: Orange County
Judge: Howard, Theodore R
Hearing Date: 2019.3.7
Excerpt: ...her costs, which are therefore allowed. (See CRC 3.1700(b).)