Search by Keyword:
[…] A "forum" is "a court or arbitral tribunal ‐ each with its own set of rules and procedures," and each ADR provider has its own set of rules and procedures. (Alan v. Sup. Ct. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 217, 224.) JAMS having disquali...
2019.3.7 Motion for Writ of Mandate 021
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2019.3.7
Excerpt: ....) Petitioner had demonstrated that respondent abused its discretion by failing to proceed in accordance with the law. Public Resources Code § 5024.1(f)(3) provides that: Where an objection has been raised, the commission shall adopt written findings to support its determination concerning the nomination. At a minimum, the findings shall identify the historical or cultural significance of the resource, and, if applicable, the overriding signific...
2019.3.6 Motion to Tax Costs, for Attorneys Fees 707
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2019.3.6