Search by Keyword:
[…] There is a triable issue of material fact regarding whether the parties had an employment relationship until Mr. Murry's termination on April 10, 2017. On January 19, 2011, Mr. Murry began working for the Law Offices of John T. Hendricks (a sole proprietorship)...
2019.10.30 Motion to Direct Filing of Undertaking, to Vacate Default, Judgment 483
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2019.10.30
Excerpt: ...for an order directing the filing of an undertaking pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1030 is denied. Section 1030 provides: "When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees." Plaintiffs argue under Code ...
2019.10.30 Demurrer, Motion to Strike 760
Location: San Francisco
Judge: Department 302
Hearing Date: 2019.10.30
Excerpt: ... complaint.