Search by Keyword:
[…] Pursuant to Code of Civ. Proc. § 2025.420, a court may, “for good cause shown,” make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden or expense. Included with...
2019.11.21 Motion for Leave to Reopen Discovery, Request for Monetary Sanctions 671
Location: Orange County
Judge: Howard, Theodore R
Hearing Date: 2019.11.21
Excerpt: ...This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (CCP § 2024.050(a).) “The court shall take into consideration (1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery; (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier; (3) Any likelihood tha...
2019.11.21 Motion to Compel Deposition and Production of Records 240
Location: Orange County
Judge: Howard, Theodore R
Hearing Date: 2019.11.21