Search by Keyword:
[…] On the other hand, if the items are properly objected to, they are put ...
2019.12.3 Motion to Strike 571
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2019.12.3
Excerpt: ... state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” Code of Civil Procedure section 435, subdivision (b)(1), states, “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file, a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof, but this time limitation shall not apply to motions specified in subdivision (e).” Pierson v. Sharp Memorial Hospital, Inc. (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 340, 342, explains, “Preliminarily, we no...
2019.12.3 Motion to Compel Responses 394
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2019.12.3