Search by Keyword:
[…] Similarly, per Code of Civil Procedure section 473(a), a court may, in its discretion and in the furtherance of justice, allow a party to amend any pleading. A motion for leave to amend is proper and should be granted if said motion is timely made and the granting of that motion will not prejudice the opposing party. (Morgan v. Sup.Ct. (1959) 172 Cal.App.2d 52...
2019.2.5 Motion for Protective Order 948
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2019.2.5
Excerpt: ...rder. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060, subdivision (b), provides, “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the foll...
2019.2.5 Motion for Summary Judgment 199
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gastelum, John C
Hearing Date: 2019.2.5
Excerpt: ...) as the Objections were filed and served on 1-9-19, two days after the Opposition papers were due and also fail to comply with 3.1354(b).