Search by Keyword:
[…] Under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d), the court GRANTS judicial notice of the following Minute Orders, within this action: (1) October 4, 2018; (2) July 13, 2018; (3) September 14, 2017; (4) June 15, 2017; and (5) February...
2019.3.12 Motion to Compel Further Responses 053
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2019.3.12
Excerpt: ...ed. [¶] (2) An exercise of the party's option to produce writings. [¶] (3) An objection to the particular interrogatory.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220, provides, “(a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits. [¶] (b) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible. [...
2019.3.12 Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens 030
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2019.3.12
Excerpt: ...of the documents and the clear legal effects, the court is not required to accept the truth of the matters which might be deduced therefrom. (See, Ragland v.