Search by Keyword:
[…] Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 781, 784; Carter v. Prime Healthcare Paradise Valley LLC (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 331, 337.) Here, Plaintiff alleges that whi...
2019.3.1 Motion for Determination of Legal Issue or to Bifurcate 784
Location: Orange County
Judge: Claster, William D
Hearing Date: 2019.3.1
Excerpt: ...ion 13.2(f) in ruling on SCE's motion for prejudgment possession, the Court invokes its inherent authority to reconsider its own interim orders. (LeFrancois v. Goel (2005) 35 Cal. 4th 1094, 1107-1108.) CCP § 1260.040 provides as follows: “If there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation, either party may move the court for a ruling on the issue. The motio...
2019.3.1 Motion for Final Approval of Class Action Settlement 184
Location: Orange County
Judge: Claster, William D
Hearing Date: 2019.3.1